Arpin Moving, Inc.
USDOT 49922 MC 621- Based in
- West Warwick, RI
- Registered
- Jun 1, 1974
- Fleet
- 1 truck, 1 driver
- Phone on record
- (401) 282-8111
Arpin Moving, Inc. holds both carrier and broker authority and is based in West Warwick, Rhode Island, registered in June 1974. It may move you itself or hand your move to another carrier.
Registration checked Oct 23, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?What the records show
1 alert · 2 infoSignals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work
Verification checklist
Fleet & operations
- Operates
- Between states (interstate)
- Power units
- 1 vehicle
- Drivers
- 1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
- Miles driven
- 10,000 miles in 2025
As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026
Safety inspections
| Inspected | Inspections | Put out of service | Rate | National average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicles | 1 | 0 | 0% | 22% |
| Drivers | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5% |
"Out of service" means an inspector found a problem serious enough that the vehicle or driver could not continue until it was fixed. Last 24 months. Source: FMCSA Safety Measurement System · Oct 23, 2026
Registered officers
- Jon Minor
- Cynthia Lambert
Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026
Linked companies
Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.
Reports from customers
No reviewed reports yet.
Share your experienceRecord history
Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.
Questions about Arpin Moving, Inc.
Is Arpin Moving, Inc. licensed to move household goods between states?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority active — carrier & broker; household goods authority authorized.
Is Arpin Moving, Inc. a moving broker or a carrier?
Arpin Moving, Inc. holds both carrier and broker authority, so it may move you itself or hand your move to another carrier. Ask in writing which company will do the move.
What are Arpin Moving, Inc.'s USDOT and MC numbers?
Its USDOT number is 49922 and its MC number is 621. It registered with FMCSA on Jun 1, 1974.
Does Arpin Moving, Inc. have insurance or a bond on file?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: on file; a $75,000 broker bond or trust: on file.
Are there warning signs in Arpin Moving, Inc.'s federal record?
1 signal from our published rules: Shares details with an inactive company. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.
Is Arpin Moving, Inc. linked to other moving companies?
7 other registered companies share a phone number, address or officer with it, 1 of them without active authority. Shared details are facts from public records and don't prove the companies are the same business.
Are there customer reports about Arpin Moving, Inc.?
No customer reports about Arpin Moving, Inc. have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.
Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.