Household goods carrier Authority active

Kba Logistics LLC

USDOT 4420459 MC 1737835
Based in
West Des Moines, IA
Registered
Jun 5, 2025
Fleet
2 trucks, 4 drivers
Phone on record
(319) 961-1275

Kba Logistics LLC is a household goods carrier based in West Des Moines, Iowa, registered in June 2025. It reports 2 trucks and 4 drivers. Its USDOT registration is inactive.

Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance from FMCSA's licensing system, Oct 24, 2026. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?

What the records show

1 alert · 1 caution
alert USDOT registration inactive FMCSA lists this company's USDOT number as inactive. Its federal record was last updated October 2026. A company needs an active USDOT number to operate. Ask why before you book. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
caution Cargo insurance not on file Household goods carriers must file cargo insurance. Ask for proof before moving day. Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance · Oct 24, 2026

Signals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work

Verification checklist

Operating authority Active — carrier Allowed to carry moves between states.
USDOT registration Inactive A company needs an active USDOT number to operate.
Moves your goods itself Yes — carrier Its own crews and trucks can do the move.
Household goods authority Authorized Required to move furniture and personal belongings between states.
Liability insurance On file Covers damage and injury the company causes.
Cargo insurance Not on file Covers your belongings while they are in the mover's hands.
Federal record (MCS-150) Updated October 2026 Must be updated every 24 months.

Fleet & operations

Operates
Between states (interstate)
Power units
2 vehicles
Drivers
4 drivers (2 interstate, 2 in-state)
Miles driven
2,000 miles in 2026

As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Registered officers

  • Henry Wrodukuh Garsayne
  • Elijah Babu Garsayne

Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.

No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.

Reports from customers

No reviewed reports yet.

Share your experience

Record history

Federal record (MCS-150) updated
Household goods carrier authority application dismissed
Registered with FMCSA

Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.

Questions about Kba Logistics LLC

Is Kba Logistics LLC licensed to move household goods between states?

According to FMCSA records (checked Oct 24, 2026): operating authority active — carrier; household goods authority authorized.

Is Kba Logistics LLC a moving broker or a carrier?

Kba Logistics LLC is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.

What are Kba Logistics LLC's USDOT and MC numbers?

Its USDOT number is 4420459 and its MC number is 1737835. It registered with FMCSA on Jun 5, 2025.

Does Kba Logistics LLC have insurance or a bond on file?

According to FMCSA records (checked Oct 24, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.

Are there warning signs in Kba Logistics LLC's federal record?

2 signals from our published rules: USDOT registration inactive; Cargo insurance not on file. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.

Is Kba Logistics LLC linked to other moving companies?

No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.

Are there customer reports about Kba Logistics LLC?

No customer reports about Kba Logistics LLC have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.

Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.