Household goods carrier Authority inactive

Once Upon A Move Inc

USDOT 4143101 MC 1588955
Based in
Chicago, IL
Registered
Oct 11, 2023
Fleet
2 trucks, 1 driver
Phone on record
(312) 919-7040

Once Upon A Move Inc is a household goods carrier based in Chicago, Illinois, registered in October 2023. It reports 2 trucks and 1 driver. Its operating authority is currently inactive.

Registration checked Oct 23, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?

What the records show

1 alert
alert No active operating authority FMCSA lists this company's operating authority as inactive — it was revoked or voluntarily discontinued. It may not carry moves between states. Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance · Oct 23, 2026

Signals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work

Verification checklist

Operating authority Inactive May not arrange or carry moves between states. As of May 14, 2026, FMCSA's last full licensing file.
USDOT registration Active Required for every company that moves goods between states.
Moves your goods itself Yes — carrier Its own crews and trucks can do the move.
Household goods authority Authorized Required to move furniture and personal belongings between states.
Liability insurance On file Covers damage and injury the company causes. As of May 14, 2026, FMCSA's last full licensing file.
Cargo insurance Not on file Covers your belongings while they are in the mover's hands.
Federal record (MCS-150) Updated January 2026 Must be updated every 24 months.

Fleet & operations

Operates
Between states (interstate)
Power units
2 vehicles
Drivers
1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
Miles driven
5,000 miles in 2025

As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026

Safety inspections

InspectedInspectionsPut out of serviceRateNational average
Vehicles00—22%
Drivers100%5%

"Out of service" means an inspector found a problem serious enough that the vehicle or driver could not continue until it was fixed. Last 24 months. Source: FMCSA Safety Measurement System · Oct 23, 2026

Registered officers

  • Alexander Lazaro

Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026

Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.

No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.

Reports from customers

No reviewed reports yet.

Share your experience

Record history

Federal record (MCS-150) updated
Registered with FMCSA

Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.

Questions about Once Upon A Move Inc

Is Once Upon A Move Inc licensed to move household goods between states?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority inactive; household goods authority authorized.

Is Once Upon A Move Inc a moving broker or a carrier?

Once Upon A Move Inc is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.

What are Once Upon A Move Inc's USDOT and MC numbers?

Its USDOT number is 4143101 and its MC number is 1588955. It registered with FMCSA on Oct 11, 2023.

Does Once Upon A Move Inc have insurance or a bond on file?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.

Are there warning signs in Once Upon A Move Inc's federal record?

1 signal from our published rules: No active operating authority. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.

Is Once Upon A Move Inc linked to other moving companies?

No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.

Are there customer reports about Once Upon A Move Inc?

No customer reports about Once Upon A Move Inc have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.

Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.