Household goods carrier Authority active

M & A Moving LLC

USDOT 4114767 MC 1572454
Based in
Silver Spring, MD
Registered
Aug 9, 2023
Fleet
2 trucks, 2 drivers
Phone on record
(240) 432-4588

M & A Moving LLC is a household goods carrier based in Silver Spring, Maryland, registered in August 2023. It reports 2 trucks and 2 drivers.

Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance from FMCSA's licensing system, Oct 24, 2026. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?

What the records show

2 cautions · 1 info
caution Cargo insurance not on file Household goods carriers must file cargo insurance. Ask for proof before moving day. Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance · Oct 24, 2026
caution High out-of-service rate for drivers Inspectors put its drivers out of service in 5 of 20 inspections (25%) over the last 24 months. The national average is 5%. Source: FMCSA Safety Measurement System · Oct 24, 2026
info Shares contact details with 1 other company See Linked companies below for what is shared. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Signals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work

Verification checklist

Operating authority Active — carrier Allowed to carry moves between states.
USDOT registration Active Required for every company that moves goods between states.
Moves your goods itself Yes — carrier Its own crews and trucks can do the move.
Household goods authority Authorized Required to move furniture and personal belongings between states.
Liability insurance On file Covers damage and injury the company causes.
Cargo insurance Not on file Covers your belongings while they are in the mover's hands.
Federal record (MCS-150) Updated November 2025 Must be updated every 24 months.

Fleet & operations

Operates
Between states (interstate)
Power units
2 vehicles
Drivers
2 drivers (2 interstate, 0 in-state)
Miles driven
102,000 miles in 2025

As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Safety inspections

InspectedInspectionsPut out of serviceRateNational average
Vehicles900%22%
Drivers20525%5%

"Out of service" means an inspector found a problem serious enough that the vehicle or driver could not continue until it was fixed. Last 24 months. Source: FMCSA Safety Measurement System · Oct 24, 2026

Registered officers

  • Abel Ramirez Amaya

Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.

Reports from customers

No reviewed reports yet.

Share your experience

Record history

Household goods carrier authority reinstated
Household goods carrier authority reinstated
Federal record (MCS-150) updated
Household goods carrier authority revoked
Registered with FMCSA

Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.

Questions about M & A Moving LLC

Is M & A Moving LLC licensed to move household goods between states?

According to FMCSA records (checked Oct 24, 2026): operating authority active — carrier; household goods authority authorized.

Is M & A Moving LLC a moving broker or a carrier?

M & A Moving LLC is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.

What are M & A Moving LLC's USDOT and MC numbers?

Its USDOT number is 4114767 and its MC number is 1572454. It registered with FMCSA on Aug 9, 2023.

Does M & A Moving LLC have insurance or a bond on file?

According to FMCSA records (checked Oct 24, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.

Are there warning signs in M & A Moving LLC's federal record?

2 signals from our published rules: Cargo insurance not on file; High out-of-service rate for drivers. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.

Is M & A Moving LLC linked to other moving companies?

1 other registered company shares a phone number, address or officer with it. Shared details are facts from public records and don't prove the companies are the same business.

Are there customer reports about M & A Moving LLC?

No customer reports about M & A Moving LLC have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.

Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.