Makin Moves LLC
USDOT 3590647 MC 1216082- Based in
- Summerville, SC
- Registered
- Mar 17, 2021
- Fleet
- 1 truck, 3 drivers
- Phone on record
- (843) 808-6683
Makin Moves LLC holds both carrier and broker authority and is based in Summerville, South Carolina, registered in March 2021. It may move you itself or hand your move to another carrier. Its USDOT registration is inactive.
Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?What the records show
1 alert · 2 cautions · 1 infoSignals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work
Verification checklist
Fleet & operations
- Operates
- Between states (interstate)
- Power units
- 1 vehicle
- Drivers
- 3 drivers (1 interstate, 2 in-state)
- Miles driven
- Not reported
As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Registered officers
- Vincent Ernest Dalessio
Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Linked companies
Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.
No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.
Reports from customers
No reviewed reports yet.
Share your experienceRecord history
Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.
Questions about Makin Moves LLC
Is Makin Moves LLC licensed to move household goods between states?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority application pending; household goods authority authorized.
Is Makin Moves LLC a moving broker or a carrier?
Makin Moves LLC holds both carrier and broker authority, so it may move you itself or hand your move to another carrier. Ask in writing which company will do the move.
What are Makin Moves LLC's USDOT and MC numbers?
Its USDOT number is 3590647 and its MC number is 1216082. It registered with FMCSA on Mar 17, 2021.
Does Makin Moves LLC have insurance or a bond on file?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file; a $75,000 broker bond or trust: not filed yet.
Are there warning signs in Makin Moves LLC's federal record?
3 signals from our published rules: USDOT registration inactive; Authority not granted yet; Federal record not updated in over 2 years. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.
Is Makin Moves LLC linked to other moving companies?
No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.
Are there customer reports about Makin Moves LLC?
No customer reports about Makin Moves LLC have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.
Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.