Household goods carrier Application pending

Official Van Lines Inc

USDOT 2116285 MC 737632
Based in
Brooklyn, NY
Registered
Feb 1, 2011
Fleet
1 truck, 1 driver
Phone on record
(646) 863-6242

Official Van Lines Inc is a household goods carrier based in Brooklyn, New York, registered in February 2011. It reports 1 truck and 1 driver. Its USDOT registration is inactive.

Registration checked Oct 23, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?

What the records show

1 alert · 3 cautions
alert USDOT registration inactive FMCSA lists this company's USDOT number as inactive. Its federal record was last updated May 2012. A company needs an active USDOT number to operate. Ask why before you book. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026
caution Authority not granted yet Its application is still pending. Until it is granted, this company may not carry moves between states. Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance · Oct 23, 2026
caution Federal record not updated in over 2 years Companies must update their registration (form MCS-150) every 24 months. Last update: May 2012. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026
caution Mail to this company is undeliverable FMCSA marked the mailing address on file as undeliverable on Oct 8, 2013, and the company has not updated its record since. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026

Signals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work

Verification checklist

Operating authority Application pending Not yet allowed to operate between states.
USDOT registration Inactive A company needs an active USDOT number to operate.
Moves your goods itself Yes — carrier Its own crews and trucks can do the move.
Household goods authority Authorized Required to move furniture and personal belongings between states.
Liability insurance On file Covers damage and injury the company causes. As of May 14, 2026, FMCSA's last full licensing file.
Cargo insurance Not on file Covers your belongings while they are in the mover's hands.
Federal record (MCS-150) Updated May 2012 Must be updated every 24 months.

Fleet & operations

Operates
Between states (interstate)
Power units
1 vehicle
Drivers
1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
Miles driven
10 miles in 2011

As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026

Registered officers

  • David Sabah

Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 23, 2026

Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.

No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.

Reports from customers

No reviewed reports yet.

Share your experience

Record history

Federal record (MCS-150) updated
Registered with FMCSA

Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.

Questions about Official Van Lines Inc

Is Official Van Lines Inc licensed to move household goods between states?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority application pending; household goods authority authorized.

Is Official Van Lines Inc a moving broker or a carrier?

Official Van Lines Inc is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.

What are Official Van Lines Inc's USDOT and MC numbers?

Its USDOT number is 2116285 and its MC number is 737632. It registered with FMCSA on Feb 1, 2011.

Does Official Van Lines Inc have insurance or a bond on file?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.

Are there warning signs in Official Van Lines Inc's federal record?

4 signals from our published rules: USDOT registration inactive; Authority not granted yet; Federal record not updated in over 2 years; Mail to this company is undeliverable. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.

Is Official Van Lines Inc linked to other moving companies?

No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.

Are there customer reports about Official Van Lines Inc?

No customer reports about Official Van Lines Inc have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.

Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.