Joseff Ben David
Doing business as More Than A Move USDOT 1682327 MC 618191- Based in
- Manhattan, NY
- Registered
- Aug 29, 2007
- Fleet
- 1 truck, 1 driver
- Phone on record
- (212) 265-0560
Joseff Ben David is a household goods carrier based in Manhattan, New York, registered in August 2007. It reports 1 truck and 1 driver. Its operating authority is currently inactive.
Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?What the records show
1 alert · 2 cautionsSignals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work
Verification checklist
Fleet & operations
- Operates
- Between states (interstate)
- Power units
- 1 vehicle
- Drivers
- 1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
- Miles driven
- Not reported
As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Registered officers
- Eric Bar
Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Linked companies
Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.
No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.
Reports from customers
No reviewed reports yet.
Share your experienceRecord history
Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.
Questions about Joseff Ben David
Is Joseff Ben David licensed to move household goods between states?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority inactive; household goods authority authorized.
Is Joseff Ben David a moving broker or a carrier?
Joseff Ben David is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.
What are Joseff Ben David's USDOT and MC numbers?
Its USDOT number is 1682327 and its MC number is 618191. It registered with FMCSA on Aug 29, 2007.
Does Joseff Ben David have insurance or a bond on file?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.
Are there warning signs in Joseff Ben David's federal record?
3 signals from our published rules: No active operating authority; Federal record not updated in over 2 years; Mail to this company is undeliverable. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.
Is Joseff Ben David linked to other moving companies?
No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.
Are there customer reports about Joseff Ben David?
No customer reports about Joseff Ben David have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.
Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.