Reliable Moving & Storage Inc
USDOT 1567337 MC 580884- Based in
- Sophia, NC
- Registered
- Oct 18, 2006
- Fleet
- 1 truck, 1 driver
- Phone on record
- (336) 434-1122
Reliable Moving & Storage Inc is a household goods carrier based in Sophia, North Carolina, registered in October 2006. It reports 1 truck and 1 driver. Its operating authority is currently inactive.
Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?What the records show
2 alerts · 1 cautionSignals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work
Verification checklist
Fleet & operations
- Operates
- Between states (interstate)
- Power units
- 1 vehicle
- Drivers
- 1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
- Miles driven
- 12,000 miles in 2006
As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Registered officers
- Elad Ben-david
Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
Linked companies
Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.
Reports from customers
No reviewed reports yet.
Share your experienceRecord history
Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.
Questions about Reliable Moving & Storage Inc
Is Reliable Moving & Storage Inc licensed to move household goods between states?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority inactive; household goods authority authorized.
Is Reliable Moving & Storage Inc a moving broker or a carrier?
Reliable Moving & Storage Inc is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.
What are Reliable Moving & Storage Inc's USDOT and MC numbers?
Its USDOT number is 1567337 and its MC number is 580884. It registered with FMCSA on Oct 18, 2006.
Does Reliable Moving & Storage Inc have insurance or a bond on file?
According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.
Are there warning signs in Reliable Moving & Storage Inc's federal record?
3 signals from our published rules: No active operating authority; Shares details with an inactive company; Federal record not updated in over 2 years. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.
Is Reliable Moving & Storage Inc linked to other moving companies?
1 other registered company shares a phone number, address or officer with it, 1 of them without active authority. Shared details are facts from public records and don't prove the companies are the same business.
Are there customer reports about Reliable Moving & Storage Inc?
No customer reports about Reliable Moving & Storage Inc have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.
Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.