Household goods carrier Application pending

Long Distance Movers

USDOT 1475287 MC 556913
Based in
Brooklyn, NY
Registered
Mar 16, 2006
Fleet
2 trucks, 1 driver
Phone on record
(212) 464-8555

Long Distance Movers is a household goods carrier based in Brooklyn, New York, registered in March 2006. It reports 2 trucks and 1 driver. Its USDOT registration is inactive.

Registration checked Oct 24, 2026. Authority and insurance as of May 14, 2026: FMCSA has published no newer licensing record for this company. Official FMCSA record. How current is this?

What the records show

1 alert · 2 cautions
alert USDOT registration inactive FMCSA lists this company's USDOT number as inactive. Its federal record was last updated March 2006. A company needs an active USDOT number to operate. Ask why before you book. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026
caution Authority not granted yet Its application is still pending. Until it is granted, this company may not carry moves between states. Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance · Oct 24, 2026
caution Federal record not updated in over 2 years Companies must update their registration (form MCS-150) every 24 months. Last update: March 2006. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Signals are facts from public records, not a judgment of the company. How signals work

Verification checklist

Operating authority Application pending Not yet allowed to operate between states.
USDOT registration Inactive A company needs an active USDOT number to operate.
Moves your goods itself Yes — carrier Its own crews and trucks can do the move.
Household goods authority Authorized Required to move furniture and personal belongings between states.
Liability insurance On file Covers damage and injury the company causes. As of May 14, 2026, FMCSA's last full licensing file.
Cargo insurance Not on file Covers your belongings while they are in the mover's hands.
Federal record (MCS-150) Updated March 2006 Must be updated every 24 months.

Fleet & operations

Operates
Between states (interstate)
Power units
2 vehicles
Drivers
1 driver (1 interstate, 0 in-state)
Miles driven
Not reported

As reported by the company on its federal registration (form MCS-150). Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Registered officers

  • Oleg Kovalov

Names as listed on the company's federal registration. Source: FMCSA Company Census · Oct 24, 2026

Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this one, or that FMCSA connects to it. Shared details are facts from public records — they don't prove the companies are the same business.

No shared phone numbers, addresses or officers found.

Reports from customers

No reviewed reports yet.

Share your experience

Record history

Registered with FMCSA

Changes are recorded from the day we started tracking this company.

Questions about Long Distance Movers

Is Long Distance Movers licensed to move household goods between states?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): operating authority application pending; household goods authority authorized.

Is Long Distance Movers a moving broker or a carrier?

Long Distance Movers is a carrier: its own crews and trucks can perform the move.

What are Long Distance Movers's USDOT and MC numbers?

Its USDOT number is 1475287 and its MC number is 556913. It registered with FMCSA on Mar 16, 2006.

Does Long Distance Movers have insurance or a bond on file?

According to FMCSA records (as of May 14, 2026): liability insurance: on file; cargo insurance: not on file.

Are there warning signs in Long Distance Movers's federal record?

3 signals from our published rules: USDOT registration inactive; Authority not granted yet; Federal record not updated in over 2 years. Signals describe what public records show; they are not findings of wrongdoing.

Is Long Distance Movers linked to other moving companies?

No other registered company shares its phone number, address or officers in FMCSA records.

Are there customer reports about Long Distance Movers?

No customer reports about Long Distance Movers have been published on US MoverLedger yet. Reports are reviewed before they appear.

Answers come from the FMCSA records on this page. Confirm on FMCSA's official record before you pay a deposit.